Mayfield School - Palo Alto, CA
A plaque about Mayfield's school.

Mayfield's first school built in 1855 it was a two-room log cabin whit h o. •:, outgrown. Mayfield later built 2 new schools to serve the increasing population of young people and even offered some adult education in mathematics. In 1923, on the site of these playing fields, construction began on "Mayfield's finest public building," the new Mayfield grammar school designed by architect Henry C. Smith. The Japanese Association of Mayfield did the landscaping. Students from Walter Hays School helped as safety patrol until Mayfield students could be trained to assist- in crossing the "dangerous state highway," today's El Camino Real. The community took pride in the beautiful Spanish Colonial style school building which was in use as an elementary school until 1966. From 1966 to the 1980's, the building housed a variety of educational programs. Mayfield School was demolished in 1982, due to seismic Concerns and school population shifts.
Group that erected the marker: City of Palo Alto

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: