Cronnelly-McGrath - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348361 N 5109673
This is the headstone of four family members who passed away in Anaconda in the early years of the twentieth century.
Location: Montana, United States

This headstone is toward the western edge of Mount Carmel Cemetery in Anaconda, MT. Mount Carmel is above and directly west of the Lower Hill Cemetery.

This is the headstone of Margaret Mary Cronnelly, Thomas G. McGrath, Martin H. McGrath and Mrs. Bridget Cronnelly.

Margaret Mary Cronnelly passed away on October 20th, 1901 at the age of only four months.
Thomas G. McGrath passed away on March 14th, 1911 at the age of four years.
Martin H. McGrath passed away on July 26th, 1903 at the age of 33.
Mrs. Bridget Cronnelly passed away on May 10th, 1908 at the age of 30.

Sharing a headstone, there is an obvious relationship among the four, such as mother-daughter, father-son and possibly brother-sister between Martin and Bridget.

Their headstone, about 3 feet tall, is in the shape of a thick slab with a rounded overhanging top, a large base and pilasters on each corner with decorative capitals and plinths. Unadorned sections and the top are made to emulate rough stone.