Historic Route 66 - Pops - Arcadia, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 650670 N 3947370
POPS - Route 66s, most recent attraction, with the Worlds largest Soda Bottle. It's the effervescent essence of Route 66, colourful, free-wheeling, fun. POPS answers the call of the road, Food, Gas, and your unquenchable thirst for adventure.

A futuristic Service Station. (As known in the UK.)
A futuristic Gas Station. (As known in the USA.)

"This sculptural take on a soda bottle and straw soars 66 ft. into the sky. Like a rocketship from another realm, it’s THE must-see Route 66 landmark, standing next to the space station with which it arrived.

Each night as the sun sets on Arcadia, LED lights transform it into a dazzling light show of Times Square-quality luminosity. An infinite array of colors and patterns salute the world’s greatest variety of soda pop inside.

It’s futuristic vision rising from the pastoral Arcadian valley itself, with its native Oklahoma red rock base and steel trusses like giant tree branches.

The huge canopy cantilevers, unsupported, 100 feet to shelter vehicles and their occupants from sun, rain and snow. So big, it creates an “outdoor room,” it’s an unexpected sensation we bet you’ve never experienced -- with wildflowers and trees all around you.

Ultramodern fuel pumps and other cutting-edge amenities distinguish POPS from any other gas station on earth." Text Source: (visit link)

"Not only does Pops offer over 500 refrigerated varieties of soda, but they also have a restaurant that serves breakfast, lunch and dinner. Pops also has a large outside courtyard where you can sit and sip your soda." Text adapted from: (visit link)

"Pops restaurant in Arcadia, Oklahoma is a modern roadside attraction on Route 66. Using a theme of soda pop, it is marked by a giant neon sign in the shape of a pop bottle. The glass walls of the restaurant are decorated with shelves of soda pop bottles, arranged by beverage color. These bottles are for sale as-is, or may be purchased cold from the huge refrigerator at the western end.

Opened in 2007, the restaurant's structure incorporates a cantilevered truss extending 100 feet over the gas pumps and parking area in the forecourt.

The roadside soda bottle is 66 feet tall and weighs 4 tons. The height is a reference to the historic highway beside which it is situated. Although apparently constructed from neon tubes, it is actually lit by LEDs, which provide a spectacular light show each night.
The establishment is owned by Oklahoman oil and gas magnate Aubrey McClendon and has won several architectural awards." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
E 5th St