Historic Route 66 - Overholser Bridge - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
14S E 621203 N 3930924
The Lake Overholser Bridge constructed in 1925, using four Parker through Truss's & a single Pony Truss. It carried Route 66 road for over 3 decades. Today it carries the historic Route 66 (1926-1958) alignment & is a proud reminder of Route 66.

"Today it carries only local traffic, yet the symmetry and size of the old bridge still catch the eye of drivers speeding by on the more recent replacement lanes just north of the bridge. Officially, the Overholser Bridge lost its association with Route 66 in 1958, but its size and symmetry and long-time service as part of old Route 66, make it a landmark today for anyone traveling America’s Mother Road. The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Construction of the Overholser Bridge began in 1924 and the bridge opened for traffic in August of 1925. Accommodating a wide bed of 20 feet for traffic, the Overholser was no ordinary bridge. The engineers who designed it not only used the new steel truss technology, but also combined a variety of trusses in unusual ways. With both Parker through trusses and pony trusses, the 748-foot bridge is not only an unusual design, but a balanced and elegant one." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
N. Overholser Drive, W. of N. Council