The Gold Dome - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633330 N 3928715
The Gold Dome - A geodesic dome, which has been a Route 66 landmark building and attraction since 1958. Located at the intersection of North West 23rd Street and North Classen Boulevard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma,

The Gold Dome is based on the Geodesic Design which was patented by the futuristic designer Buckminster Fuller in 1949. It was Fuller Who popularised The Geodesic Dome shape, that was invented 30 years earlier by Dr. Walther Bauersfeld.

The Gold Dome was originally a Citizens State Bank. Now a Multicultural, convention center.

"Originally a bank, this historic landmark is now an event center, a business complex and a multicultural hub.
the historic Gold Dome is one of Oklahoma City's most exciting architectural treasures, it's stunning lobby, elegant board room, dance studio, private rooms, and lower level lounge are perfect for both private parties and public events." Text Source: (visit link)

Icon Address:
1112 NW 23rd Street, Oklahoma City, OK 73106