Historic Route 66 - Milk Bottle Grocery - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
14S E 633138 N 3928840
Atop a tiny 1930s building, on a triangular plot of land, in the center of a busy junction, located in Oaklahoma City, is a large milk bottle, which has become a Route 66 icon. Presently advertising 'Braums' an Ice Cream manufacturer.

Atop the tiny 1930s building is a large milk bottle, added in 1948 when the building housed the Triangle Grocery. Over the years, it has been painted with various dairy-related advertising. The current advertiser is "Braums." an ice cream company. The building is presently occupied by Saigon Baguette, a sandwich-to-go outlet.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998 (#98000199). It is a Route 66 attraction. Apparently loved by all who call Oklahoma City their home.

From the National Parks Service web site:
"Milk Bottle Grocery in Oklahoma City is the type of historic Route 66 establishment that you can miss only if your eyes are closed. Constructed in 1930, the tiny, 350-square foot triangular commercial building of red brick is located on a speck of real estate smack in the right-of-way of a busy urban thoroughfare. It sits at an old streetcar stop along a line that ran diagonally across Classen Boulevard, which served as a segment of Route 66’s original Oklahoma City alignment. Subsequent realignments of the highway, first along Western Avenue and then on 23rd Street, remained only a stone’s throw from the site.

If conducting business in a tiny brick store in the middle of a city street is not remarkable enough, the towering milk bottle perched on the store’s flat roof confirms that the Milk Bottle Grocery is a Mother Road must see. Built of sheet metal around 1948, the eye catching milk bottle was, and still is, a funky advertising gimmick for the dairy industry. The building’s tight spatial restrictions--hemmed in on all sides by roadway--no doubt determined the milk bottle’s rooftop locale. With only inches to spare beyond its walls, the only place left to go was up." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
2426 N. Classen Blvd.