Cottage - Kuauai, HI
A Hawaiian-style thatched cottage.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Limahuli Garden and Preserve contains an area set up like an ancient Hawaiian village with terraced taro growing areas and a thatched cottage.

Set in a narrow valley framed by soaring cliffs, Limahuli Garden and Preserve evokes the history of Kaua`i, and of the Hawaiian Islands. Born of volcanoes and isolated by thousands of miles of ocean from the rest of the world, those few species of plants, animals, and insects that arrived on these remote and barren shores had millions of years to evolve into unique forms found nowhere else on Earth.

It was not until a mere 1,800 years ago that human beings discovered these islands. Although very few endemic species on Hawai‘i were edible, the early Polynesian voyagers were able to survive and prosper because they brought with them, in their sea-going canoes, their most important plants and animals. These first explorers were believed to have come from what are now the Marquesas Islands. Archaeological evidence substantiates that the Limahuli Valley on Kaua‘i was one of the earliest settlements in what is now Hawai‘i.

Over time families and communities grew, new settlements were created, and natural boundaries - which extended along streams from the mountains into the ocean - developed between villages. A second human migration occurred about 1,000 years later, introducing new laws and beliefs that blended with and then replaced those of the original Hawaiians. The society that emerged was based on a hierarchy of four classes of people who were governed by strict laws (kapu). The divisions of land between villages became formalized into official units called ahupua‘a.

The ancient Hawaiians developed their ahupua`a system of resource management as a means to live sustainably in an island ecosystem. This system recognized the interconnection between the mountains and the ocean, and the roles that fresh water played in linking the two. By operating within this system they were able to sustain a large and healthy population while maintaining the integrity of their natural resources. Limahuli Valley was part of the ahupua`a of Ha‘ena. The name “Limahuli,” which means “turning hands,” aptly describes the agricultural activities of early Hawaiians in the Valley. Lava-rock terraces for growing taro (lo‘i kalo) were built here 700-1,000 years ago.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:

Roof Type: Roof has Rushes covering