Bastion Cleve - Magdeburg, Germany
Bastion Cleve is located in Magdeburg, Germany.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

"Die Bastion Cleve ist der südöstliche Abschluss der ehemaligen Festung Magdeburg.

Zentrales Element der Bastion ist der mittelalterliche Wehrturm "Turm Cleve", der im 16. Jahrhundert um weitere Anlagen ergänzt wurde. Im Jahre 1709 verschmolz die Bastion Cleve mit der "Bastion Gebhardt", die aus der Belagerung Magdeburgs im Dreißigjährigen Krieg stammte. Nach dem Deutsch-französischem Krieg wurden ab 1872 Teile der Festungsanlage abgetragen. Im Zuge der damaligen Stadtumgestaltung, in welcher unter anderem der Fürstenwallpark und das Kriegerdenkmal angelegt wurden, sind große Teile der Bastion mit Erdreich verfüllt worden.

Bei Umbaumaßnahmen an dieser Stelle wurden 2004 bis dato unbekannte Festungsreste wiederentdeckt. Die Restaurierung wurde 2010 abgeschlossen und die Bastion wurde im Zuge der Internationalen Bauausstellung der Öffentlichkeit übergeben."

--Source: (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION COURTESY OF GOOGLE]

"The Bastion Cleve is the southeastern completion of the former fortress of Magdeburg.

The central element of the bastion is the medieval fortified tower "tower Cleveland", which was supplemented by other systems in the 16th century. In 1709, the bastion of Cleveland merged with the "Bastion Gebhardt" resulting from the siege of Magdeburg in the Thirty Years' War came. After the German-French war the fortifications were dismantled in 1872 parts. In the course of that city transformation, in which, among other things the Fürstenwall Park and the war memorial were created, large parts of the bastion have been filled with soil.

With renovations at this point in 2004 unknown fortress remains were rediscovered until now. The restoration was completed in 2010 and the bastion was as part of the International Building Exhibition to the public."
Adresse/Adress:
Fürstenwallpark