James C. Lillard Bicentennial Railroad Park - Sparks, NV
11S E 263348 N 4379731
This bicentennial park is located along Victorian Avenue and is named after a former mayor of Sparks, James. C. Lillard.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in Victorian Square is the James C. Lillard Railroad Park. There are two placards that mention this park as a Bicentennial Park. One plaque exists on a boulder next to a former railroad station and reads:

JAMES C. LILLARD
CITY OF SPARKS
BICENTENNIAL RAILROAD PARK
DEDICATED BY THE
SPARKS BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION
JULY 4, 1976

The other placard hangs on a wooden sign and reads:

HISTORY

Railroad Park was officially dedicated on July 4, 1976, in commemoration of our nation's 200th birthday. It was officially named James C. Lillard Railroad Park, by the City of Sparks City Council on July 12, 1976, in honor of Mayor James C. Lillard, who duly appointed the City of Sparks Bicentennial Commission. Many outstanding citizens and groups worked together on the Bicentennial project which earned the City of Sparks the honor of being one of the top three bicentennial cities in the United States.

James C. Lillard was born August 27, 1927, in the state of Missouri, and moved to Sparks in 1935. He was educated at Robert Mitchell School, Sparks Junior High School, Sparks High School and obtained a B.A. in Business Administration at Reno Business College. He served in the United States Navy during World War II.

James C. Lillard was also very active in many community service programs and was elected to office as Mayor of the City of Sparks in June 1971 and again in June 1975 and served until 1979.

THE CITY OF SPARKS BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION

This railroad parks contains a nice steam locomotive and railroad cars in addition to a historic former railroad station and other railroad-related items.

Address or General Location of Marker: James C. Lillard Railroad Park, east of the former railroad station