Texaco Gas Station - Ash Fork, Arizona, USA.
12S E 364986 N 3898946
DeSoto's Salon, with the Chrysler DeSoto car on the roof. Formerly a 1958 Texaco Gas Station, rebuilt in 2001 as a Beauty, & Barbershop, more recently also a Gift shop. Located along Route 66, in Ash Fork, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Said to be the First Texaco Gas Station in Arizona, but I would have thought that Texaco was in Arizona long before 1958.

DeSoto's Salon in Ash Fork, Arizona, advertised itself by placing an actual 60s era 'Chrysler Desoto Car' on its roof, with Elvis driving. The advertising appeared not to work, as the Salon is now closed, but it remains a classic Route 66 attraction.

"Situated in the first Texaco station in Arizona, this structure on Lewis Avenue in Ashfork now houses DeSoto's Beauty & Barber Shop. The old Chrysler DeSoto, perched atop the building, dates back to the early 1960's" Text Source: (visit link)

"The town was the opposite of Seligman, not much doing at all. There was a small Route 66 Museum but it was closed. The only attraction was Desoto's Barber Shop. As DeSoto's Salon was closed and surrounded by a chain link fence, it's unclear how much longer this quirky attraction will last. Note that Route 66 through Ash Fork is divided into two separate one-way streets going in opposite directions. DeSoto's is on the westbound side." Text Source: (visit link)

"Ash Fork, Arizona, has been a thorough way for humans since early man roamed the North American continent. Throughout the region there is evidence of primitive civilizations. Pottery shards, arrowheads, and pictorial writings on rock have been found in abundance in the area around Ash Fork.

Spanish conquistadors came close to this area as they searched for the “Golden City” in the late 1500’s. Fur trappers and traders passed through Ash Fork on their way from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. Around this same time, Captain Lorenzo Sitgreaves and Lt. Amiel W. Whipple, United States Army Corps of Topographical Engineers, began to survey the 35th Parallel for a proposed railroad." Text Source: (visit link)

More Info: (visit link)
University Info & Photo: (visit link)