Emerald Mound - Natchez Trace - Natchez, MS
National Historic Landmark, Plaquemine culture Mississipian period Native American mound site.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Emerald Mound Site, also known as the Sellerstown site, is a Plaquemine culture Mississippian period archaeological site located on the Natchez Trace Parkway near Stanton, Mississippi, United States. [Wikipedia]

Emerald Mound, built and used during the Mississippian period between 1250 and 1600 A.D., was a ceremonial center for the local population, which resided in outlying villages and hamlets. Its builders were ancestors of the Natchez Indians. [National Parks Service]

Emerald Mound Site, near Natchez Trace Parkway, is about 10 miles northeast of Natchez, Mississippi (milepost 10.3). Exit parkway at Rte. 553 intersection; follow signs to mound, about 1 mile. [National Parks Service]
Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Deliberately Searching