Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch - San Jose, California
10S E 606677 N 4120676
Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch is an historical ranch maintained by Santa Clara County. It is nestled against the north foothills of Santa Teresa County Park.

The Friends of Santa Teresa Park tell of the opening of the ranch dedication on June 29, 2002.

From the park brochure, Santa Teresa County Park Historic Area, “Step into the Past”:

A visit to the Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch in the Santa Teresa County Park Historic Area immerses you in the realities of living and working on a family ranch more than 100 years ago. A self-guided walk around the park takes you back in time, through a historic ranch house, gardens and barn, all restored and equipped with furnishings and tools typical of California farm life in the early 1900’s.

Originally part of Rancho Santa Teresa, the ranch and surrounding 20-acre property are what remains of a nearly 10,000-acre parcel granted to Jose Joaquin Bernal by the Mexican Government in 1834. While most of the original rancho parcel has been developed into suburban neighborhoods, the Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch has been continuously owned and worked by Bernal descendants as a family-operated ranch until 1980.

Interpretive panels throughout the park highlight the Bernal family’s history and lifestyle as well as their evolving businesses, from cattle ranching to fruit production, mirroring the Santa Clara Valley’s own expansion and changing economic base. Over the years, the ranch and adjacent spring have supported a water company, cinnabar mine and marl (fertilizer) mine in addition to the more lucrative cattle and agricultural operations.

Name: Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch

Street Location: Manila Drive