Pisgah Primitive Baptist Church - Grady, AL
16R E 583336 N 3540297
Rural church has a beautiful stone wall around it and its cemetery. Located on Gardner Road just below Pisgah Road.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Constituted on August 27, 1842 on this site with six charter members including Moses and Sarah Rushton, Susannah Rushton, William and Emily Miley, and James Gardner. First structure built of logs by master carpenter Jesse Yon on land given by Moses Rushton, who moved to Montgomery County from Orangeburg District S.C.
Marker Name: Pisgah Primitive Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. Thomas Jefferson Dorman, buried here, assisted in the building of the rock wall around Pisgah Primitive Baptist Church. This was in the early 1930's during the Depression. He earned one dollar a day for his work. The stones were transported by mule and wagon from Pike County, AL.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1989