Welcome To Whaley Bridge In The Peak District - Whaley Bridge, UK
30U E 567721 N 5909590
This information board gives historical information about this area of Whaley Bridge. Specifically it concentrates on the Peak District Canal Basin and The Cromford And High Peak Railway.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal & Cromford and High Peak Railway
The 18th Century had seen the development of the canal network in the UK to carry heavy goods, and led to towns such as Manchester become the first large industrial towns.

There was a demand for limestone and grit stone from the nearby quarries to be transported to Manchester and beyond and so the Peak Forest Canal was built with a connection to the Ashton Canal at Ashton-Under-Lyne.

The canal had a series of 16 locks to lift the canal a height of 209 feet from Ashton-Under-Lyne to Buxworth, but the final rise to the quarries was too high for a canal. So a horse drawn tramway was built to form a connection between the canal junction here and the quarries themselves.

The upper part of the canal opened in 1796 and although the Buxworth Basin was the busiest part of the canal near here, there was also a short arm of the canal that led to this smaller basin at the town of Whaley Bridge.

In 1831 a tramway was built to connect the Peak Forest Canal Basin to the Cromford Canal. This led to a large increase in trade, until the 1920s when competition from road transport led to the closure of the canal.

The text on the sign is as follows
Welcome to Whaley Bridge in the Peak District
Visit the Mechanics Institute for more information on Whaley Bridge's history and activities around the town

Canals & Railways

You are now at the focal point of the town, the Canal Basin, the terminus of the Peak Forest Canal and the Cromford & High Peak Railway in Whaley Bridge in the 18th Century, this was the focus of the industrial activity of the town.

The Peak Forest Canal was opened at the beginning of the 19th century to carry limestone from Derbyshire to the early industrial centres of Lancashire and Cheshire. It was built from Ashton to Bugsworth with a short spur to Whaley Bridge. The original water supply for the canal at Combs was inadequate, and this led to the building of the Toddbrook Reservoir in 1831.

The Railway

A dream of the canal builders was to link the Peak