House of Rosenberg / Rožmberkové - Hradecká brána (Trebon, South Bohemia)
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted stucco CoA of House of Rosenberg (Rožmberkové) you can find on the western facade of the Renaissance Hradec Gate (Hradecká brána) in historic centre of town Trebon. This version of CoA is one of earlier Rosenberg's coat of arms.

The Rosenberg family (Rožmberkové in Czech, sg. z Rožmberka) was a significant and influential Bohemian noble family, playing an important role in Czech medieval history from the 13th century until 1611. Members of this family held posts at the Prague royal (and later imperial) court and were viewed as very powerful lords of the Kingdom of Bohemia. This branch of the Vítkovci clan was initially founded by Vítek III, the son of Vítek (German "Witiko") of Prcice.

The coat of arms the family was represented by a red five-petalled rose in a silver field, which is still often seen in a considerable part of southern Bohemia region. [wiki]

The Hradec Gate, built in 1525–1527, is one of four massive Renaissance town gates of Trebon. Trebon is the only Czech town with all preserved gates of medieval fortification system.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: House of Rosenberg / Rožmberkové

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the western facade of the Renaissance Hradec Gate (Hradecká brána) in historic centre of town Trebon.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):