Hradecká brána / Hradec Gate - Trebon (South Bohemia)
33U E 483356 N 5427960
The depicted Hradec Gate (Hradecká brána), built in 1525–1527, is one of four massive Renaissance town gates of Trebon. Trebon is the only Czech town with all preserved gates of medieval fortification system.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Hradec Gate, originally called "Gate of the Long Bridge / Brána Dlouhého mostu" thanks to corduroy road across surrounding marshes beginning here, was built as an improved part of town's fortification. Present facade of the Renaissance structure is a result of the last reconstruction in 1875. The gate nowadays houses Basic Art School of Trebon.

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)