McCormick Deering Thresher - Olsen Pioneer Park, Kalispell, MT
11U E 705055 N 5354529
This XXX is one of many pieces of old agricultural equipment on display at this park. Each fall they hold a party for old farmers and old farm equipment enthusiasts.
Location: Montana, United States

Get to Olsen Pioneer Park by heading east from Highway 2 on Pioneer Road at the north end of the Kalispell Airport for about a mile, then south on Helena Flats Road, at which time you'll see the park on your right.

Of three threshing machines at the park, this is the only McCormick, standing alone against the two Advance-Rumelys. McCormick Deering was a product name for International Harvester, which was formed in 1902 from the amalgamation of McCormick Harvesting Machine Co., Deering Harvester Co., Plano Harvester Co., Milwaukee Harvester Co. and Warder, Bushnell & Glessner Co. Capitalized at $120 million, it went on to become a major player in the farm implement and tractor business for the next century. This thresher looks be be about a 30" machine, mid sized, and appears to be pretty much complete. About all it needs to fire it up are a few belts. This one, probably from the 1920s, may still be used in the fall threshing bee - hard to say.

Each year in early September the Northwest Montana Antique Power Association holds an Annual Threshing Bee.
This event features steam threshing, steam plowing, antique tractors and engines, daily Parade of Power, shingle making, miniature steam train rides, running sawmill, music and entertainment. Lunch available and handicap transportation on grounds. Pets allowed in camping area only.
From Visit Montana

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Threshing Machine