Trebon - historic centre (South Bohemia)
33U E 483172 N 5427720
Depicted information board (descripting Trebon historic centre) with "You Are Here" bilingual marking (CZE and ENG) you can find close to the southern entrance gate to the complex of Chateau in Trebon.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Trebon is a historical town in South Bohemian Region of Czech Republic. Trebon was established around the middle of the 12th century. In 1366, the House of Rožmberk became owner of the estate. The period of greatest growth for the town dates to the second half of the 15th century when Petr IV of Rožmberk (1462–1523) seriously began to take care of the land. The district became famous as a fish pond farming area. From 1611 the Houses of Habsburg and Schwarzenberg were owners of the town and the estate. Trebon is a tourist destination, and this is the area's major economic activity, along with agriculture, spa industry, and other services. [wiki]

Location Name: Třeboň