Tommy Prince - Winnipeg MB
14U E 635981 N 5534142
This Statues of an Historic Figure, a bust of Tommy Prince, is northeast of the pavilion in Kildonan Park in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Sergeant Thomas “Tommy” George Prince was Canada’s most decorated Aboriginal soldier in the Second World War; he was awarded ten medals. He began in the Canadian army as a Royal Canadian Engineer; later he volunteered for the 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion and he was then selected for 1st Special Service Forces, an elite Canadian-American commando unit that became known as the Devil's Brigade.
King George VI decorated him with the Military Medal (MM) as well as the Silver Star with ribbon on behalf of the American President. He would also receive 1939-1945 Star, the Italy Star, the France and Germany Star, the Defence Medal, the Canadian Volunteer Service Medal with Clasp and the War Medal.
He also served in the Korean War with the 2nd Battalion Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (2 PPCLI), receiving the Korea Medal, the Canadian Volunteer Service Medal and the United Nations Service Medal. (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

More than just a bust, the life-sized bronze which includes his upper torso and arms down to his elbows was sculpted by Otakar Pavlik. Tommy is wearing his military uniform including a beret. The bust is on a tall limestone block. Just under the bust is:
Tommy Prince
Descendant of Chief Peguis