Chief Peguis - Winnipeg MB
14U E 635982 N 5534131
This Statues of an Historic Figure, a bust of Chief Peguis, is northeast of the pavilion in Kildonan Park in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

More than just a bust, the life-sized bronze sculpture includes his arms and hands. His long hair is braided and he is holding a Holy Bible in his right hand with his crossed arms. This 'bust' sits atop a tall block of limestone with "Peguis" just below the 'bust'. Beneath that, a small bronze picture depicts Peguis in a canoe on a river.
~ text ~
In memory of Peguis, Chief of the Saulteaux Indians and in grateful recognition of his good offices to the early settlers. One of the first converts to Christianity of is race, he died in 1964 and his body rests in the Old Cemetery of St Peter;s Church near Selkirk where he was a devout worshipper.

"Peguis has been a steady friend of the settlement ever since its first establishment, and has never deserted its cause in its greatest reverses." Lord Selkirk 1817

Beneath the text is a relief carving of a peace pipe.

A horizontal block of limestone is engraved with:
"Erected under the Auspices of the Lord Selkirk Association of Rupertsland 1923"

Born near Sault Ste Marie, Ontario circa 1774, Peguis came to the Red River area in the late 1790s. In 1812, he welcomed the first settlers brought to the Red River area by Lord Selkirk and during their difficult years, Peguis defended and aided the settlers. When her husband, Jean-Baptiste Lagemodière, was away, Pequis rescued Marie-Anne Gaboury, the first white woman resident of the West. Lagemodière and Gaboury were the future grandparent of Louis Riel. The quote on the monument is a testimonial from Lord Selkirk, that Peguis carried with him. (visit link)