Wild Garlic Cover / Porosty cesneku medvedího - Veltrubský luh (Kolín, Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Acres and acres covered by wild garlic (Allium ursinum, cesnek medvedí) you can find in April and May in nature reserve Veltrubský luh near Kolín in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic. For the preservation of this locality, collection or picking of wild garlic is prohibited.

Veltrubský luh nature reserve (99 ha area), founded in 1985, protects Central-European riparian forest habitat with many interesting flowers and animals.

Allium ursinum - known as ramsons, buckrams, wild garlic, broad-leaved garlic, wood garlic, bear leek or bear's garlic – is a wild relative of chives native to Europe and Asia. The Latin name is due to the brown bear's taste for the bulbs and its habit of digging up the ground to get at them; they are also a favourite of wild boar. In Europe, where ramsons are popularly harvested from the wild, similarity to poisonous plants regularly leads to cases of poisoning. [wiki]

Species:
Allium ursinum