Tetín - Bílá šachová vež / White chess tower (Tetín, Central Bohemia)
33U E 435518 N 5533423
Depicted coat of arms of a village Tetín you can find on huge figure of white chess tower in main public space of Tetín - Námestí 9. kvetna (The 9th May Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted chess tower is a part of the project called Karlstejnské sachy (Karlstein chess) focused to support touristic activities in the region.

Tetín is a municipality and village in Beroun District in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. It is about 2 km of the city Beroun on the river Berounka. As of 2012, it has a population of 744 people. Historically, Tetín belongs to the oldest villages in Czech Republic. The place was already inhabited during the paleolithic period. Archaeologists found that the beginnings of the town date back to the 10th century, but they are connected with the mythological figure Teta, the daughter of the mythological Duke Krok, who was supposed to have lived earlier than that. In the 10th century, there was a wooden building there belonging to the duchess St. Ludmila, who was murdered in 921. In the 11th and 12th century, the place was a home to the administrative district of Tetín that governed the whole area of Podbrdsko. Tetín is also referenced in the Vyšehrad document.

In the year 1288, Tetín was the residence of the royal hunter and to the end of the thirteenth century, the castle was rebuilt as a residence for the royal bastards of the Premyslid line. In 1321, the Tetín castle was held by Štepán from Tetín, who later sold it to Emperor Karel IV. The latter then joined the Tetín estate to Karlštejn. In 1422, during the Hussite wars, the castle was destroyed and the place was heavily damaged in the 20th century by limestone mines. The Czech poet Jaroslav Seifert dedicated two of his poems to Tetín. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Tetín

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On huge white chess tower figure in square in Tetín.

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] V červeném štítě pod modrou hlavou se třemi zlatými latinskými kříži stříbrná dole přeložená šála.

Náměstí 9. května 266 01 Tetín Czech Republic