Japanese Garden in Prague Botanic Garden / Japonská zahrada v Pražské botanické zahrade (Prague)
33U E 458184 N 5552008
Depicted Japanese Garden (Japonská zahrada), a part of Prague botanic garden in Prague' district Troja, is without any doubts the most beautiful and also the most visited Japanese garden in the country...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Japanese Garden (area 0.67 ha), founded in 1995, is considered to be the most attractive section of visitors of the Open Air Exhibitions in Prague Botanic Garden. This part of the botanic garden is inviting to calm down and relax. Selection of plants and their placement has been adjusted to emphasize the grace of evergreen shrubs, conifers and deciduous trees; the changes of scenery during the turns of seasons are envisaged.

The Japanese Garden is divided into two subsections. The first one represents the "landscape with mountains, trees, stream and lake". The remaining part, rather a collection, offers an array of woody species, originating in Japan and China. Collection of Japanese maples and sugis (Cryptomerias) is a true rarity.

Name: Japonská zahrada v Pražské botanické zahradě / Japanes Garden in Prague Botanic Garden

Location (specific park it is located within): Prague Botanic Garden