Arizona's Historic Route 66 - Williams - Arizona, USA.
12S E 391828 N 3901522
Williams - Gateway to the Grand Canyon. You get your 'Arizona Route 66 passport' stamped at 'The Williams and Forest Service Visitor Center' it Welcomes over 125 thousand visitors a year, through its doors.
Location: Arizona, United States

Williams, Arizona, located in the heart of the Kaibab National Forest Over a mile high, at an elevation of 6,770 feet.

"Founded in 1881, Williams was named for the famous trapper, scout and mountain man, "Old Bill Williams." A statue of "Old Bill" stands in Monument Park, located on the west side of the city. The large mountain directly south of town is named Bill Williams Mountain and the Town was incorporated July 9, 1901.

Also known as the "Gateway to the Grand Canyon®," Williams was the last town on Historic Route 66 to be bypassed by Interstate 40. The community, bypassed on Oct. 13, 1984, continues to thrive on tourism." Text Source: (visit link)

The Williams and Forest Service Visitor Center.
"This very active Visitor Center is proud to promote not only the Grand Canyon, but the communities surrounding Northern Arizona that make this region so magnificent." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Williams - Gateway to the Grand Canyon.

Name of System or Passport Program: Arizona's Historic Route 66.