Carriage Stone of Cornelius J. Lane - Bradford, PA
17T E 694978 N 4647692
The personal carriage block of an undertaker is now on display at the corner of Boylson and Kennedy Streets by the water company building.

The bronze plaque is inscribed as such:
Historic Marker
Carriage Stone of Cornelius J. Lane
Mr. C.J.Lane was one of the members of first Bradford city council and the first superintendent of the water works of the City of Bradford. Used during horse and buggy days its purpose was to ease passage over muddy curbs at the unpaved roadway’s edge. It dates back to the city’s incorporation in 1873 and is one of the few surviving examples from that period. This stone was originally located at C.J.Lane’s office at Boyston and Pine Street which served as the first meeting chamber of the Bradford city council from 1873 until 1883. The stone was unearthed during excavation in 2001 after having be buried for over 100 years.

The Bradford Regional Medical Center now occupies the Pine and Boyston Street corner, thus likely the reason for that site's excavation. The block is sufficiently fancy to have the propietor's name, thus realized its value to keep on display. Mr. Lane passed away on April 7, 1920.