Peak Forest Canal Effective Transport - Mountbridge, UK
30U E 567788 N 5910273
This information board has a mixture of coloured drawings and text. Its main subject is the nearby horse tunnel under the canal
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal
The 18th Century had seen the development of the canal network in the UK to carry heavy goods, and led to towns such as Manchester become the first large industrial towns.

There was a demand for limestone and grit stone from the nearby quarries to be transported to Manchester and beyond and so the Peak Forest Canal was built with a connection to the Ashton Canal at Ashton-Under-Lyne.

The canal had a series of 16 locks to lift the canal a height of 209 feet from Ashton-Under-Lyne to Buxworth, but the final rise to the quarries was to high for a canal. So a horse drawn tramway was built to form a connection between the canal junction here and the quarries themselves.

The upper part of the canal opened in 1796 and although the Buxworth Basin was the busiest part of the canal near here, there was also a short arm of the canal that led to a smaller basin at the town of Whaley Bridge. This short arm was .5 miles long and at this point at the junction there is a horse tunnel. In effect the canal is carried over a lower tow path on an aqueduct formed from a stone arch bridge.

This tunnel was used by horses towing boats to and from Whaley Bridge and allowed the access to the main part of the canal. It is an English Heritage Grade II listed building.

This sign gives information about the tunnel, the use of canal horses in general and the first wharfinger on the canal.

The text on the sign is a follows.
PEAK FOREST CANAL