Rialto Wigwam Motel - San Bernardino, California, USA.
11S E 467718 N 3774069
the Historic Wigwam Village Motel #7 still provides Route 66 travellers the opportunity to 'Sleep in a Wigwam' The Rialto Wigwam Motel is a registered historic monument, Located in San Bernardino, California.

Twenty concrete and steel freestanding teepees are arranged around the main office. The motel office and its surrounding small buildings represent the quarters of the chief and his family. Each teepee is 21 feet wide at the base and 28 feet high. The teepees are painted white with a red zigzag above the doorway. Rooms feature the original hand-made hickory furniture, and each is equipped with a sink, toilet, and shower. Vintage automobiles are permanently parked throughout the property.

History of the Rialto, CA Wigwam No. 7
"California Here I Come!" Disney's Pixar film Cars brings a new storyline for all ages by touching on the past, historic Route 66. The director has done a fantastic job of integrating Route 66 icons into the animation, ones that you'll find our your 66 trip! The Wigwam Motels will be one of them, shown as the Cozy Cone Motel in the animation, which is a blend of the Wigwam Motel, Blue Swallow Inn and Roy's Café. The Movie is also a definite eye-opener to the current Route 66 issues that include of preservation, rehabilitation and tourism topics." Text source: (visit link)