Zvonice u kostela Sv. Kateriny / Belfry at Church of St. Catherine - Tetín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 435624 N 5533365
Depicted small belfry, serving also as the churchyard entrance gate, you can find at Romanesque Church of St. Catherine (Kostel Sv. Kateriny) in historic village Tetín.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The two-storey belfry, built from bricks in 1858 at the site of older Gothic wooden belfry, is simple prismatic structure with pyramidal roof. The belfry is equipped by three bells, cast in 1496, 1758 and 1869.

Small, but very interesting Romanesque Church of St. Catherine of Alexandria (Kostel Sv. Kateriny Alexandrijské) you can find in village Tetín, one from the most important historical sites at the territory of the Czech Republic. Single nave Romanesque Church of St. Catherine (Kostel Sv. Kateriny) originates from the first quarter of the XIIth century.

Address of Tower:
Kostel Sv. Kateriny