Zámek Tetín / Tetín Manor - Tetín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 435502 N 5533401
Late Baroque building of Tetín Manor, built in the 2nd half of the 18th century, is one of landmarks of historic village Tetín.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The manor building is elongate rectangular structure with central avant-corps finished by triangular gable with clock. The manor, several times reconstructed, changed often owners. The most important owner was Vojácek family (19th century), whose members were respected patriots and organised here often meetings of leading figures of the Czech national revival. Nowadays the manor is once again in the hands of the last pre-WWII owners, the Duras family, and serves as HQs of manor farm estate "Velkostatek Tetín Ltd.".

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle