Arizona Historic Route 66 - Seligman - Arizona, USA.
12S E 329705 N 3910836
Seligman - Birthplace of Route 66 - Nearly turned into a Ghost Town by the completion of the Interstate. Now being re-born as a tourist attraction, due to the resurgence of interest in Route 66, by mostly European Tourists.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Passport was stamped in Angels Barber Shop. One of the landmark attractions in Seligman. A trip down Route 66 in Seligman is a trip back in time.

Seligman the Heart of Route 66 in the 50s & 60s, but like so many small towns along the Route 66 corridor, Seligman was nearly wiped out by the completion of an Interstate Highway that bypassed the Town. Desperate efforts by a small group of people, kept the town ticking over, surviving on the occasional visitor who left the nearby Interstate 40. A recent renewed interest in Historic Route 66, mainly by foreign tourists has eventually breathed new life into the Town of Seligman.

"The town owes its name to the Seligman brothers, two New York bankers who helped finance the rail line south. Jesse Seligman, who with his seven brothers came to America from Baiersdorf, Bavaria, soon earned worldwide recognition as a leader in international banking and railroad financing. For his efforts in raising money for the project, railroad officials chose to honor the New York financier by naming an emerging western town in the Arizona territory after him." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Seligman - Arizona.

Name of System or Passport Program: Arizona Historic Route 66