Connely-Holeman House - Pleasantville, PA
The Connely-Holeman House is a larg three-story Second Empire home built between 1869 and 1871.

The NRHP application (secondary link below), the house is significant because it represents Second Empire residence in Pleasantville borough, Venango Couty, Pennsylvania. The original construction was started in 1869 and ends with a two-story kitchen added in 1887.

The town was originally called Benedictown after Arnold Benedict who came from New York and chartered the borough in 1850. The area experience the oil boom and bust.

The house was built by James L. Connely who was appointed county judge and first president of the local bank. The family lived here until James was appointed to be a judge in Philadelphia in 1887.

The next owner was Ashbel Holeman, a dry goods businessman, who relocated to Pleasantville during the oil boom. The third owner was their great-nephew, Nelson Shelmadine. The house has continued to pass through hands, with some taking the initiative to make needed repairs.

The original 1869 construction budget was reported to be $25,000 which would be equivalent to $6 million today based on the relative value of production labor.
317 Chestnut Street
Pleasantville, PA USA