Gabriel's Crossing
This is located at on Hwy 312, East of bridge.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Gabriel's Crossing

Gabriel Dumont operated a ferry on the South Saskatchewan River near this site from the early 1870's to 1883. According to his 1878 licence, the ferry was a scow measuring 7.6m (23 feet) by 4m (12 feet).

Ferry service continued near Gabriel's Crossing until the completion of Gabriel's Bridge on Highway 312 in 1969.

Gabriel Dumont a fait fontionner un traverier sur la rivière Saskatchewan sud, près de ce lieu, dès le début des années 1870 jusqu'a 1883. Selon son permis de 1878, ce traversier était un bac mesurant 7.6m (23 peids) sur 4m (12 peids).

Le service de traversier s'est poursuivi à la traverse à Gabriel jusqu'à l'achèvement du pont Gabriel sur la Route 312, en 1969.

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: cairn