Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary Church - Staré Mesto pod Landštejnem (South Bohemia)
33U E 518608 N 5427851
Depicted late-Gothic Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) is together with the freely standing belfry a principal landmark of small market town Staré Mesto pod Landštejnem.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The church, built at the expense of Lord Konrád Krajír of Krajek (Konrád Krajír z Krajku) in 1495-1514, is three aisled pseudobasilica with elongated pentagonal presbytery and rectangular vestry at the southern wall. The presbytery, segmented by supporting pillars from the outside, has high pointed Gothic windows with tracery. The nave is covered by star-vault ceiling, side aisles by web-vault ceiling. The church, recently restored, is the parish church of Staré Mesto pod Landštejnem Roman Catholic parish.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1495

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website