Zvonice u kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie / Belfry at Assumption of the Virgin Mary Church - Staré Mesto pod Landštejnem (South Bohemia)
33U E 518590 N 5427857
Depicted massive late-Gothic bell tower belonging to the Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) is together with the church a principal landmark of small market town Staré Mesto pod Landštejnem.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Freely standing prismatic belfry, erected after 1500 from quarry stone, was rebuilt several times. During the last principal reconstruction in 1859 was the onion cupola-roof added. The core of the belfry structure is probably much older and Romanesque, it was a part of town's fortification from the 12th and the 13th century.

Date Built: ca 1500