Metchosin Pioneer Museum - Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 460304 N 5358722
There are two historic carriages in the Metchosin Pioneer Museum at 4450 Happy Valley Road in Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Metchosin Pioneer Museum houses two historic carriages: the Rocky Point stage, and the personal Democrat buggy of a renowned local doctor.

A sign describes the history of the Rocky Point stage:
In 1876, when the forest trail between Rocky Point and Victoria was widened, Thomas Parker obtained the mail contract for Metchosin and began a mail and passenger service. The stagecoach made two trips each week, on Tuesday and Saturday. The fare was one dollar and the journey took four hours. Each of the three seats held three passengers. A carpet-covered metal foot warmer filled with hot coals kept the feet of the ladies warm on cold winter trips. The coach stopped at the Colwood Hotel and on wintry days the owners, Mr. and Mrs. Demeres, provided passengers with free hot wine to warm them for the rest of the journey.

This coach was purchased in 1908 at a cost of $200.00 and was used until 1915, when it was replaced by an automobile.

Donated to the Metchosin School Museum Society by A.E. (Donnie) Parker
Another sign describes the history of the owner of the Democrat buggy, Dr. Oswald M. Jones:
Dr. Oswald M. Jones was born at Carnarvon, Wales in 1863. He received his early education in schools in Devonshire and Bristol, England. He obtained medical training at London Hospital where he was at various times house surgeon, house physician, and house accoucheur. He earned his MRCS (England) in 1887, and in 1889 obtained the MRCP (London) and the FRCS (England). He served as a surgeon on the HMS Warspite and when docked in Victoria, BC, in 1891, he left the ship. He registered with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of BC in 1892 and formed a partnership with Dr. John C. Davie, later going into individual practice. Dr. Jones was elected president of the BCMA in 1902. The Colonist (April 3, 1912) described him as "one of the most eminent surgeons of the North American Continent, and without doubt the leading man in his profession in the Dominion of Canada." During World War I, Dr. Jones was noted for attending, free of charge, wounded and maimed soldiers returning from the front lines. He served on the Board of Examiners of BC and the Dominion of Canada. He was a charter member and a Fellow of the American College of Surgeons and was elected president of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of BC in 1902, 1905, and 1913. Dr. Jones died in Victoria on April 2, 1918.

This Democrat was owned by Dr. O.M. Jones of Taylor Road in Metchosin.

Donated by Colin E. Smith & Roberta M. Weber Smith