Bussey Hill: History in Full View - Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA
19T E 325021 N 4685271
This historical sign briefly relates the history of Arnold Arboretum and its relation to the Boston Necklace Park system.

In Boston, within the Arnold Arboretum, is this historical sign about Bussey Hill, which is the core part of the arboretum.

The Arnold Arboretum is located near the Jamaica Plain neighborhood. The main entrance is off the Arborway. Park along the street - there is no parking within the arboretum itself. Be careful driving and parking here - traffic can be...busy.

From there, go to the visitor center in the Hunewell Building and get a map. Then follow the trails to the summit of Bussey Hill. The sign is located by the turnaround at the summit.

The sign states the following:

"Bussey Hill
History in Full View

Bussey Hill is named for a gentleman farmer and entrepreneur, Benjamin Bussey. He left this land to Harvard University in 1849.

Before the landscape was established as the Arnold Arboretum in 1872, Mr. Bussey invited visitors to walk his hills and woods, enjoying nature. Hemlock Hill was known as Bussey's Woods, and his estate was called Woodland Hill.

Frederick Law Olmsted, landscape architect of the Arboretum and Boston's Emerald Necklace, loved this hilltop. Look for the Blue Hills in the distance. In winter, turn around to see Boston's skyline peeking through bare trees. Olmsted designed all but the three oldest Emerald Necklace parks. His vision united old and new parks in a connected system that looks natural but is actually human-made.

Did you know?
_______________________

- Bussey Hill Road was constructed so that the climb would be easy for both walkers and horse-drawn carriages to reach the top.
- A lilac hedge, once part of Bussey's estate, was restored by taking cuttings from the original plants. The hedge is just out of signt, to the left of the lawn below.
- Bussey had an observatory on this summit, where he would stargaze and entertain friends."

Also on the sign is a simple map of the Emerald Necklace park system with the name of the park and the year it was founded. The parks, in order from Boston Common, are as follows:

Boston Common 1634
Public Garden 1837
Commonwealth Avenue Mall 1856-1888
Back Bay Fens 1878
Riverway 1890
Olmsted Park 1891
Jamaica Pond Park 1891
Arnold Arboretum 1872
Franklin Park 1885

The Arnold Arboretum is still owned by Harvard University. From the web site: "The Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University discovers and disseminates knowledge of the plant kingdom to foster greater understanding, appreciation, and stewardship of Earth’s botanical diversity and its essential value to humankind."

Hours:
April through October, 10:00am–5:00pm, Closed Wednesdays
November through March, noon–4:00pm, Closed Wednesdays

The view from the summit is patchy. Much of the horizon is obscurred by trees. However, Great Blue Hill, which is about eight miles south, was visible in a break between the trees.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Arnold Arboretum