OLDEST -- Remaining School Building in Nevada - Glendale School - Sparks, NV
11S E 263239 N 4379725
This former one-room schoolhouse now resides along Victorian Avenue, a nice historical district with preserved railroad pieces and other monuments of history.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located along Victorian Avenue and between an amphitheater and a former railroad station is the former Glendale School, a one-room schoolhouse which operated from 1864 to 1958. There's a plaque that hangs by the front door to the school that reads:

Glendale School (1864-1958)
"Oldest Remaining School Building in Nevada"

Glendale, as a settlement, preceded Reno and was destined to be the metropolis on the Truckee River until Central Pacific Railroad was induced to bypass the community for a station at Lake's Crossing (Reno).

E.C. Sessions, the first teacher, organized the school and taught in his home until this building was constructed in 1864. Archie Bryant built the structure at a cost of $1,446 and it remains as a testament of his craftsmanship. The original Board of Trustees consisted of John F. Stone, William Steele and N.C. Haslund.

Over the years a great many Nevadans were educated at the Glendale School. Perhaps the most notable student was U.S. Senator Patrick A. McCarran.

The school building was relocated from its original site to this location in 1976.

State Historic Marker No. 169
Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology
Troop #76 - Boy Scouts of America

This school was also listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Glendale is now an unincorporated community (business district) of Sparks and located south of this school and Highway 80 (the Lincoln Highway). McCarran Blvd passes south through Glendale, and I'm assuming was named in honor of former Senator McCarran.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Front of school