The Braschler House
The 1854 home built by Swiss immigrant pastor - unfortunately, the home is not being maintained.

The Comal County Historical Commission has the original application for the Texas historical marker here which brings out the story behind the plaque. The home out on the open range has had many owners over the years; unfortunately, the current one is not maintaining the house - and had two aggressive dogs.

Marker Text:
Built in 1854 by the Rev. Henry Braschler (b. 1818 in Switzerland) who came to Texas in 1848 and served as pastor in nearby St. Martin Lutheran Church, 1852-57. Of caliche and cedar fachwerk, house was later enlarged and according to tradition, became a stage stop on Bastrop Road. In its family burial plot is grave of Maren Hander (b. 1805 in Denmark) great-grandmother of Ethel Geue and May Bourgeois, who bought the house in 1970 and restored it. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974