New Braunfels First Settlers
14R E 586496 N 3285512
The nearby bridge replaced what was a difficult crossing of the Guadalupe River for the early settlers. The marker describes the early German settlers.

Located at the corner of Porter and McKinna Streets in front of the Mission Valley Mills. On the east end of the Faust Street bridge.

Marker Text:
Near River Crossing Used by New Braunfels' First Settlers At the crossing of the San Antonio-Nacogdches Road on the Guadalupe River (used earlier by some of Texas' most famous trail-blazers) about 200 German colonists ended a journey that had begun six months before, in Europe. Here, on Good Friday,1845, they founded the town of New Braunfels. Named for the estate of Prince Solms-Braunfels, the commissioner-general of the German Emigration Society. Part of a wave of German colonists, 1844-1847, this small group and others like it have left a distinctive mark on the heritage and culture of Texas. (1969)