Jersey County Courthouse - Jerseyville, IL
Romanesque Revival building was completed in 1893

Location of courthouse: 201 W. Pearl Street, Jerseyville
Within the Seventh Judicial Circuit (Fourth Appellate District)
Architect Henry Elliott
Named for the State of New Jersey, which derived its name from the Isle of Jersey in Great Britain.
As the area soon began to flourish, a county government was established and a courthouse built in Jerseyville, the county seat. The present courthouse is an magnificent architectural structure that was built in 1894.

"In 1839, Jersey County was formed out of Greene County and Jerseyville was named as its county seat. After the American Civil War ended, and the construction of the Alton & Chicago Railroad was completed, Jerseyville saw a period of commercial, industrial and urban growth. The first major period of growth in the city occurred from 1880 to 1916, and from that time to the present, Jerseyville's growth has since been steady and substantial. The majority of the commercial structures that are now located in the Downtown Historic District and Courthouse Square were built during this period. It was also during this time that the present Jersey County Courthouse was built. The two story, 124-foot-tall (38 m) Romanesque Revival building was completed in 1893, and is considered to be one of the most aesthetic courthouses in the area. Other nearby Victorian style buildings in the city include Queen Anne, Edwardian and Italianate architectural features, with several of these buildings having been recently renovated." ~ Wikipedia

201 W Pearl St,
Jerseyville,, IL USA