Holz-Forshage-Krueger Building - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 584372 N 3285819
Built 1908, the commercial building started life as an implement store, then migrated to various automobile dealerships until becoming apartments at the end of the 20th century.

The NRHP application (with some editing) tells us that:
The Holz-Forshage-Krueger Building (1908, 1926) faces southeast at 472 West San Antonio Street, the main commercial street in New Braunfels, just four blocks from the Main Plaza. The building is divided into two parts: the western part consists of a 2-story brick building dating from 1908 with alterations in 1926; the eastern part includes a 1-story brick building with stucco facade dating from 1926.
The building as constructed for Nicholas Holz in 1908 was to house the N. Holz & Son Implement Company. A 1-story brick and stucco building was added to the 2-story original building in 1926 on the east creating a uniform linear appearance to the base of the building. In 1972 a Bavarian facade was added over the stucco by the present owner's family in keeping with a local movement to market downtown New Braunfels as a center of German heritage. Behind the front retail spaces, there are three apartments and parking garage for seven tenants. The second floor houses four apartments with a common patio area on the roof of the garage for the use of all tenants.
The original implement shop sold Avery Plows and Studebaker Buggies & Carriages; later, Oakland automobiles.
In 1921, the building was purchased by Louis Forshage for the Sippel Buick Company, its next occupant. Later, the dealership was Becker Chevrolet Company, which was founded in this building, and is still in existence today as one of the oldest Chrysler products franchises in the state. Other dealerships occupied the building over the years.
The second floor on the building has had various interesting uses including a dress manufacturer during the 1920s, a roller skating rink for teenagers and apartments during the 1940s. In the 1950s it was used for the Eagles Hall and a karate school among other things. During the 1960s and 1970s the lower floors were used as an auto body shop, a furniture store and also an antique store.

"Reading between the lines" in the application, it appears the commercial building finished up as a used car dealership for Krueger Chevrolet. The 1997 application states the plans to convert the space to apartments with small retail space in front. In 2014, the retail spaces appear to be empty, but the apartments are still functioning.

472 W. San Antonio Street
New Braunfels, TX USA