Station Two Ronan Rural Dist. Pablo Fire Hall
11T E 716521 N 5276086
Under the auspices of the Ronan Fire Department, the Pable Fire Hall is on the corner of Pablo West Road And Third Avenue East in Pablo, which is about 3 miles north on Highway 93 from Ronan.
Location: Montana, United States

This fire station, part of a 102 year old department, is the second of two in the Ronan Fire Department. This is considered a rural station.

The apparatus lineup:
  • Engine 2
  • 2001 Freightliner FL80, 300HP Cummins Diesel Engine, Allison 5 speed auto, Central States body, 1500 gallon per minute Darley Pump, 1,000 gallon water tank, Honda Generator
  • Engine 7
  • 1996 Dodge V10 Auto, Brush Engine, 200 gallon water tank, High Pressure Pump
  • Water Tender 2
  • 1995 Freightliner FL70, 300 Cummins Diesel Engine, 6 speed, 2500 gallon water tank, Honda Pump
  • Water Tender 3
  • 1987 Kenworth T600, 370 Cat Diesel Engine, 9 speed, 4250 gallon water tank, Heavy duty front axle and air tag axle
  • Rescue 1
  • 1990 International 4700, IHDT360 Diesel Engine, Allison 4 speed Auto, Amtek Body, this vehicle carries extra SCBA packs and tanks, has a cascade unit for refilling tanks, Ice Rescue equipment, Hazmat spill cleanup supplies, chimney cleaning tools, ventilation (smoke) fans, etc.
    This vehicle is also equipped with a hydraulic generator and a 4000 watt telescopic light tower
  • Jaws of Life
  • 2000 Ford F350 V10 Auto, equipped with Hurst Tools, Honda Pump, Honda Generator, Cribbing, Extra Hydraulic Hose, 2 Dewalt 24 volt Recripricating Saws
The Ronan volunteer fire department was established in 1912 following a fire that destroyed much of the town that was built on the banks of Spring Creek.

Located in the center of the beautiful Mission Valley, the Ronan Volunteer Fire Department serves approximately 12,000 citizens over 225 square miles in Lake County, Montana.

The Ronan Volunteer Fire Department is an all-volunteer department with 35 members and 12 apparatus operating out of 2 stations: Station 1 ~ 210 Adams St SW in Ronan, and Station 2 ~ 709 3rd Ave E in Pablo.

Our members take pride in being a part of a great public service. We participate in up to 200+ hours of training annually. We also play an active role in Child Fire Prevention Education as well as other community events. We respond to approximately 200 calls annually that consist of structure and wildland fires, vehicle accidents, hazardous materials, rescue, mutual aid to other fire departments, mutual aid to Ronan Ambulance, and other services that the public may need.

The protection of lives and property shall always be our priority. We are rewarded with a great community that is very supportive.
From the Ronan VFD
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer