No Parking Fire Station
11T E 718212 N 5267894
Ronan is a good sized town - or a very small city - near the centre of Lake County, MT, straddling Highway 93.
Location: Montana, United States

This fire station, part of a 102 year old department, is on the angled corner where Adams Street SW becomes Second Avenue SW.

The apparatus lineup:
  • Engine 1
  • 1995 Freightliner FL70, 300HP Cummins Diesel Engine, Allison 5 speed auto, Central States body, 1500 gallon per minute Darley Pump with foam, 1,000 gallon water tank, Honda Generator
  • Engine 3
  • 1970 American La France, 549 International Gas Engine, 5 speed manual, Honda Generator, 1000 gallon per minute 2 stage Waterous pump, 500 gallon water tank
  • Engine 4
  • 1997 Dodge V10 5 speed, Brush Engine, 200 gallon tank
  • Engine 5
  • 2004 Dodge Hemi Auto, Brush Engine, 200 gallon water tank, High Pressure Pump
  • Engine 6
  • 2004 Dodge Cummins Auto Quad-cab, Brush Engine, 200 gallon water tank, High Pressure Pump
  • Water Tender 1
  • 1989 Freightliner FLD120, 400 Cummins Diesel Engine, 13 speed, 3800 gallon water tank
The Ronan volunteer fire department was established in 1912 following a fire that destroyed much of the town that was built on the banks of Spring Creek.

Located in the center of the beautiful Mission Valley, the Ronan Volunteer Fire Department serves approximately 12,000 citizens over 225 square miles in Lake County, Montana.

The Ronan Volunteer Fire Department is an all-volunteer department with 35 members and 12 apparatus operating out of 2 stations: Station 1 ~ 210 Adams St SW in Ronan, and Station 2 ~ 709 3rd Ave E in Pablo.

Our members take pride in being a part of a great public service. We participate in up to 200+ hours of training annually. We also play an active role in Child Fire Prevention Education as well as other community events.

We respond to approximately 200 calls annually that consist of structure and wildland fires, vehicle accidents, hazardous materials, rescue, mutual aid to other fire departments, mutual aid to Ronan Ambulance, and other services that the public may need.

The protection of lives and property shall always be our priority. We are rewarded with a great community that is very supportive.
From the Ronan VFD
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer