Ambler's Texaco Gas Station - Dwight, Illinois, USA.
16T E 379132 N 4550195
This cottage style vintage service station is known as 'Ambler's Texaco Gas Station'. Listed by the National Park Service, as part of the Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program, and has its very own official American Byways Googie info Plaque.
Location: Illinois, United States

There are many abandoned, and now restored service stations along Route 66, often as Visitor Centres, Museums, or Gift Shops. The Gas Stations are symbols of a bygone era, and what happens when a new Interstate opens, and bypasses your Town.

"This circa 1940s Texaco station was once a thriving service station but now serves as a Route 66 welcome center. The station is listed on the National Register of Historice Places and has been awarded funding through the Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program to be restored to look like as it was in the 1940s." Text Source: (visit link)

"Ambler’s Texaco Gas Station, also known as Vernon’s Texaco Station and Becker’s Marathon Gas Station, is located along historic Route 66 in the Village of Dwight. The station gets its name from longtime manager Basil “Tubby” Ambler, who operated the station from 1938 to 1966. The original 1933 building Jack Shore built consisted of an office with wood clapboard siding, an arched roof with asphalt shingles, and residential windows adorned with shutters and flower boxes. Extending out from the office over three Texaco gas pumps was a sheltering canopy supported by two tapered columns. Mr. Shore also constructed an ice house located on the property." Text Source: (visit link)

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic route 66.