OLDEST Structure - Platt National Park - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686319 N 3819914
Constructed in 1909, the Lincoln Bridge is the OLDEST and FIRST structure completed in what is now the Chickasaw National Recreation Area.

This Gothic Revival bridge spans Travertine Creek. It was designed by Howard V. Hinckley, and constructed in 1909 by Liberez and Robinson. This is a pedestrian bridge which connects the southern areas of the park, with Flower Park, a popular recreational area since the early 1900s.

This is a white limestone bridge, with turrets at either end complete with stone stairs for pedestrians. The bridge was a focal point of the area when built, and appears on many historic postcards.

Named for Abraham Lincoln, the bridge was dedicated on February 12, 1909 to honor the centennial of Abraham Lincoln's birth. It was re-dedicated that day in 2009 at the bridge's centennial, and bicentennial of Lincoln.

Parking is available on both sides of the road that approaches the bridge.

A bronze plaque at the end of the bridge reads: