Route 66 - Sky View Drive-In - Litchfield, Illinois, USA.
16S E 269895 N 4340745
The Sky View Drive-In Theatre in Litchfield is located on Old Route 66. According to the Theatre web site, and an Information Plaque nearby, Sky View is the last operating drive-in on Historic Route 66 in Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Sky View Drive-In Theatre in Litchfield opened in the Spring of 1950 and has been in operation each season since then. The original owner/operator was Frisina Enterprises. It was then sold to Mid America Theatres and is now owned and operated by Norman Paul and his wife Del.
We are a seasonal operation and are usually open from the first or second weekend in April until the end of September. We are open on Friday, Saturday, and Sundays only." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Theater/Drive In

Significant Interest: Other Icon