Historic Route 66 - Museum & Welcome Center, Illinois, USA.
16S E 269658 N 4339830
A new History Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center - The attraction is alongside the Historic Old Route 66, built on the site of the former ‘Vic’ Suhling - Gas For Less, the building has gone, but the old Googie neon sign has been preserved.
Location: Illinois, United States

Litchfield Museum & Route 66 Welcome Center is alongside route 66, on the site of a famous old Gas Station known as 'Vic' Suhling - Gas For Less. There are several major Route 66 iconic attractions nearby, including the 'Ariston Cafe' and 'Sky View Drive-In' Theatre.

"The new Visitor Center opened in 2013 in Litchfield. Designed to reflect the Route 66 era, the new attraction is located at 334 Historic Old Route 66 North.
Long known for its rich place in Route 66 history, Litchfield, Illinois is also known for its 1,400-acre public recreational Lake Lou Yaeger, a historically preserved downtown area with many points of interest, Route 66 icons Ariston Café and Sky View Drive In, 250+ national brand hotel rooms, broad range of dining options, nearby golf courses and wineries, antique shopping, camping, picnicking, biking and horseback riding.

Litchfield, Illinois is a land-and-water recreational center conveniently located 60 miles from St. Louis’ Gateway Arch and 45 miles from the Illinois State Capitol in Springfield on Interstate 55." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center