The Phillips House
14S E 637435 N 3728676
Texas Historical Marker at the Phillips House, "The Big House," built by family of early area pioneers, and still in use as a ranch home by that family. Located at 900 S Main St, Saint Jo, TX, near the eastern edge of town.

Marker Text:
In 1873, James Hoback (J.H.) and Margaret Day Phillips moved from Illinois to Texas by wagon train with their children. J.H. was instrumental in the early social, religious and economic development of Saint Jo. He owned and operated a general store and hotel, and was the town's Baptist preacher. His youngest son, George Washington (G.W.) (1863-1930), grew up in Saint Jo and, at age 20, married Nannie Parker Gooch (1865-1937). During the late 1800s, G.W. bought and sold real estate and owned and operated the local G.W. Phillips Livery Stables. In addition to his business skills, G.W. was also a horse trader, farmer and rancher. On January 6, 1897, G.W. bought 320 acres on the eastern edge of Saint Jo. Three years later, he moved his family to a temporary dwelling on the property. Additional acreage was purchased in 1902 and, in 1911, Barney Lewis was hired to construct the family home. The house took two years to complete and quickly became the center for social activities. When the family was not working, they enjoyed a game of baseball in the open field west of the house. The Phillips House, also known as The Big House, displays characteristics of Colonial Revival and Queen Anne architecture. The two-story wood home has a hipped, wood-shingled roof and large, distinctive upstairs and downstairs porches. Numerous columns, hundreds of spindles and bay windows typify the Queen Anne style. The home boasts twenty-one wood framed single pane windows, heart pine wood floors and some of the original furniture. Generations of the Phillips family have occupied The Big House for over a hundred years and continue to contribute to Saint Jo. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013 Marker is Property of the State of Texas