Historic Route 66 - Ariston Cafe - Litchfield, Illinois, USA.
16S E 269642 N 4339853
The Ariston Café is a historic restaurant located in Litchfield, Illinois It stands alongside Historic Route 66. It is said to have been in continuous operation since 1924. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 2006.
Location: Illinois, United States

The The Ariston Café has its own place in The Illinois, Route 66 Hall of Fame in Pontiac.

From Wikipedia:
"The Ariston Café in Litchfield was built in 1935 for original owners Pete Adam and Tom Cokinos, two experienced restaurateurs. Pete Adam had operated an Ariston Café in Carlinville since 1924; after 1930 a highway realignment moved U.S. Route 66 in Illinois further east. Work began on April 4, 1935 by hired contractor Henry A. Vasel and the building was completed on July 5, 1935.

The design of the Ariston Café does not reflect any particular architectural style. Instead, it was built in a utilitarian style, common for small commercial buildings of its time. Despite being non-stylistic, the building does contain echoes of the popular Art Deco style of the time period in its interior booths. On its exterior the Ariston's most distinguishing features are the curved parapet wall on the front façade and its fine and varied brick work. Originally, the Ariston, like many Route 66 businesses, had two fuel pumps fronting it.

The Ariston Cafe is the longest-operating restaurant along the entire stretch of U.S. Route 66. It is representative of the types of businesses that once met with great success along historic Route 66. Despite a few alterations, including the addition of a banquet room, the building still maintains a historic character from the era of its construction. The Ariston Cafe was listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 2006." Text Source: (visit link)

Web Site Address: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways