Mayan Ruins of Dzibilchaltún
Dzibilchaltún is located about 10 minutes North of Merida, the capital of the Yucatan. There is extensive signage indicating location of the pyramid and surrounding ruins.
Location: Yucatán, Mexico

Dzibilchaltún is the longest functioning city of the Mayan world. Archaeologists believe that this site was initially occupied 300 BC up to the Spanish conquest. On the site you will see a 16th century Spanish church as well as some other Spanish influence. Dzibilchaltún contains several structures, one of the most famous is known as the Temple of the Seven Dolls (named this in the 1950’s when 7 small dolls were found under the ruins). An amazing phenomenon at this temple occurs during the Spring and Fall equinoxes. The doorways of the Temple were constructed to capture the light of the SUN during the equinoxes allowing the SUN to shine directly through one window of the temple and out the other. The Maya planned their planting and harvesting seasons using this temple’s phenomenon. You will also find within this archaeological site Cenote Xlakah. It is a surface cenote which visitors are allowed to swim in. The water here is crystal clear. One side of the cenote is quite shallow, while the other side of the cenote is deep enough for jumping and it contains numerous fish. You will also find a museum (air conditioned), visitor centre, bathrooms, gift shop and restaurant.
Location of Pyramid: 10 Minues North of Merida, Yucatan, Mexico

Approximate Date of Construction: 300 BC up to the Spanish conquest.